Privacy

Preamble

TN logistica SK, s.r.o. pays utmost attention to the protection of personal data. TN logistica SK, s.r.o. therefore commits itself to respect, when processing personal data obtained as a result of visiting these sites, or as a result of interacting with these sites or its sub-sites, the legal regulations, in particular, the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council No. 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”) and the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data, as amended.

Controller

The controller of the information systems of the personal data is the company TN logistica SK, s.r.o., Michalská 7, 81101 Bratislava, IČO: 36858552,
Contact: privacy@tnlogistica.sk, tel.: +421 2/53637213.

Data protection officer:

The controller has appointed the so-called data protections officer (Article 37 GDPR): Biksadský & Partners, s.r.o., Michalská 9, 81101 Bratislava, IČO: 36858552, email: office@biksadsky-partners.com, tel.: +421 2/54131200.

General information regarding the processing of personal data

Cookies

Our web sites use cookies and allow the use of cookies of third parties.

By using these sites, you express your consent with the rules of the use of the cookies, thus enabling to us to distinguish you from other users of these web sites, for the purposes indicated below. This will make it possible for us to provide you with a better user experience, to adjust the contents of these sites to your preferences and to improve these sites and their functionalities. For instance, we will be able to use information on your language preferences on your next visit.

Information systems and software processes, used to run these websites, obtain some personal data. These data are not collected in order to identify a concrete data subject, but still there are some series of information that might, given its nature, make it possible to identify a concrete user through information held by third parties. The IP addresses, or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to these sites, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, time of a request, manner in which a request was communicated to the server, dimensions of the file which was delivered as the response, numerical code that indicates the status of the response given to the server and other parameters regarding the operation system and IT environment of the user, all make part of this category of information. This information shall be used for a single purpose only, which is to obtain an anonymised data on the usage of these web sites in order to control its proper functioning. These series of information shall be deleted as soon as they have been processed.

What cookies are

Cookies are small files that are stored into your web browser or into your computer. On the next visit of the page the cookies are automatically communicated to the server. Cookies have various roles.

There are the following types of cookies:

Session cookies: these are time limited only to the time that you are visiting the page and are deleted as soon as you close the web browser. These include especially the so-called „User-input cookies“ that allows to record your interactions with the sites in order that you need not enter them repeatedly;

Persistent cookies: these cookies record the information on your preferences and are stored into your computer or mobile device;

Third party cookies: these are cookies used by a different entity, which collects information through more web sites or through more web searches.

For what reason do we use cookies? What cookies do we use?

Basic / technical cookies
These are cookies that are inevitable in order for a certain functionality of these sites to work properly, or in order that we may be able to render the service that you ask for. These web sites could not work without these cookies.

Functional cookies
Functional cookie files are not inevitable but still they help us to improve the functioning of our web sites. These cookies make it possible for the page to remember your preferences, for instance those regarding the language version of the page, in order to improve your user experience on the next visit.

Analytical cookies
These cookies allow us to control the quantitative and qualitative parameters of the visibility of our web sites. More specifically, we use the Google Analytics. Knowledge obtain from analytical cookies can be used for marketing purposes, by targeting advertising on other web sites.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered that tracks and reports website traffic, offered by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the place from which these sites are visited (“Google”). Google uses personal data in order to track and analyse the traffic on these sites and to share these analytical data with other Google’s services and applications.
Google may use the data to personalise the announcement of its advertising network.

Google Analytics with anonymised IP

These functionality of the Google Analytics renders anonymous your IP. Anonymisation works by means of abbreviation of your IP.

In order to get more information regarding the privacy policy of Google, please follow this link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

For a major control over the analytical cookies please use this module: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How you can influence the cookies that we may process

If you activate the anonymous browsing in the web browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome), this shall preclude the storage of information on the web sites you visited. Similarly, in the web browsers you can change the settings regarding the cookies, you can even forbid them completely. However, if you forbid the use of technical and functional cookies, some functionalities of these web sites may not work.

By using these web sites, you take into account that if there are third-party cookies on our web sites, we have no control neither over these cookies, nor over the data that these cookies collect. For more information you need to study the privacy policy of the third parties in question, or to modify the settings of your web browser (the default settings of most web browsers is to allow the cookies; it therefore necessary to change the default settings). In order to obtain more information on cookies you can visit the following web site: www.youronlinechoices.eu

Useful technical information

Visualisation of content by external platforms

This type of service allows to visualise contents placed on an external platform directly from the pages of these web sites and to interact with them. In case such a service is installed, it is possible that even if users do not use the service, the service still collects data regarding the traffic on these web sites.

Google Fonts

Google Fonts is a service that allows the use of various open source designer web fonts, run by Google LLC or Google Ireland Limited, according to the place from which these sites are visited, which allows these sites to use the contents of Google Fonts. In order to get more information regarding the privacy policy of Google, please follow this link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Statistics

These services allow us to monitor and analyse the traffic data.

Google Analytics

Please see the section regarding the cookies.

Google Tag Manager

This type of service allows a centralised management of tags or scripts used by these sites. The use of the service requires a flow of users’ data and sometimes a retention of these data. In order to get more information regarding the privacy policy of Google, please follow this link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Hosting

Hosting with regard to these sites, i.e. the repository of its databases, management of the feeds and logs, is provided for by contabo.de. This is the applicable privacy policy https://contabo.de/datenschutz.html.

CMS

We use the WordPress as the Content Management Software. This is the applicable privacy policy: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/.

Mobile phones and applications

If you visit our sites from a mobile phone, a tablet or from a similar device, we optimise these sites for you. Your personal data are processed in the same way as those processed when using a standard computer.

Information specifically related to the processing of personal data entered into the contact form / data processed as a result of communicated with us through the section „Contact us“ and when registering with the mailing list

Purposes of the processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

Communication with the visitors: if you address us with a question, in order to give you an answer or to solve a problem, we must process some your contact data.

Marketing activities: E-mail notices (newsletter, updates on activities of TN logistica SK, s.r.o. and its affiliated companies etc.) can be sent to you on the basis of your consent or of our legitimate interests in order to promote our services. You can cancel your registration with the mailing list at any time by contacting us on the email address privacy@tnlogistica.sk

Legal grounds of the processing

Legitimate interests

We use your personal data in order to provide you with a relevant content, i.e. content that might be interesting to you. On the grounds of the legitimate interest we process especially the data that we obtain by the use of the cookies.
In some instances, the legitimate interest may be the legal grounds of direct marketing.
You are entitled to object to the processing based on the legitimate interests at any time.

Consent

If you are not our customer, we may address you with direct marketing only on the basis of your consent. This consent is completely voluntary, it is not statutory or contractual requirement to grant such a consent. You can withdraw the consent at any time by simply contacting us at the email address privacy@tnlogistica.sk.

Categories of personal data processed

Voluntary sending emails on the contact addresses indicated on these sites, or filling int the information into the contact form, results in our obtaining your name, surname and email address (eventually your phone number). These contact details are necessary for us to communicate with you for the purposes set forth in this privacy policy.

Your rights in the field of the data protection

With regard to your personal data you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, you have the right to have your data rectified or completed, to request restriction of the processing, to object against the processing, right to access to your personal data, right to request in certain instances that your data be transferred to another controller, right to be informed on the breach of the processing of your data and in some instances a right to erasure (i.e. right to be „forgotten“). Below you will find some other practical information regarding your rights in the field of the data processing.

Accesso to personal data
In order to access your personal data please contact us at the email address privacy@tnlogistica.sk.
You can request that we send you a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, you can access the personal data and obtain the following information:

  • the purpose of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of the right to request from us the rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (“Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov SR”);
  • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.
Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data or to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. You can exercise this right by contacting us at the email address privacy@tnlogistica.sk.

Right to erasure

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data without undue delay and we shall have the obligation to erase the personal data without undue delay. The right to erasure does not apply if the personal data must be processed on the basis of legal regulations or if we need them to exercise our legal claims or defend ourselves against legal claims.

The right to erasure shall apply where one of the following grounds applies:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you have withdrawn consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • you have objected to the processing pursuant on the grounds of the legitimate interests;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • the personal data relate to children younger than 16 years.
Right to restriction of the processing

You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you have objected to processing pursuant on the grounds of legitimate interests pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject;

Where processing has been restricted as set forth above, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

Raising an objection

Some of your personal data (see the section regarding the Purposes and legal grounds of the processing). You can raise an objection against such a processing by contacting us at the email address privacy@tnlogistica.sk.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe we process your personal data unlawfully, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (“Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov SR”). Nevertheless, we would appreciate if you could first discuss our errors with us; we shall do our best to solve the situation to your satisfaction.

Other useful information

Affiliated companies

On the grounds of legitimate interests your data may be shared with our mother company TORELLO TRASPORTI S.R.L. or with other affiliated companies.

Transfer to a third country or international organisations

Your personal data shall not be transferred to a third country (i.e. a country outside of the EÚ or of the territory of Switzerland, Norway and Island) or an international organisation.

Third parties

We do not share your data with third parties except for the affiliated companies.

The period of the processing

The personal data are processed for as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the processing, in any case at the latest till you withdraw your consent or raise an objection to the processing (in case of processing on the grounds of legitimate interests).

Security of the processing

In order to make sure the security of the processing, we have adopted appropriate technical and organisational measures in the framework of the data protection by default and by design. Our servers are located in the EU, in trustworthy data centres.

In Bratislava, 25.5.2018
TN logistica SK, s.r.o.